August 6, 2008

Dodged the Bullet.....

This time.

Complex Hyperplasia without Atypia... almost sounds like an exciting vacation destination, or an exotic food, No?? It is however, my new DX, and one I really could have lived without.

The RE and RON (Reproductive Oncologist) are pretty sure that this is all going to work out just fine.

They did another Saline Sono today.

The mass was gone.

The determination is that it had in fact been a piece of endometrial tissue that was much larger then they would normally see, which had just started to separate from the uterine wall when she saw it last week.

I actually made her look three times to make sure.

After the second saline injection she said "I think it is gone"

I looked her squarely in the face and said, "I don't want you to think, I want you to know."

She asked me if I wanted her to do another injection to see for myself, and of course I told her yes.

It was perfect.

No Mass.

Nothing.

here is the Short of IT:


Endometrial hyperplasia is an overgrowth or thickening of the endometrium (lining of the uterus) which may involve part or all of the endometrium. There are a variety of types of hyperplasia (simple, adenomatous) which are all benign as long as they do not show "atypia". Both hyperplasia with atypia and without atypia may regress spontaneously over months or years. However, whereas hyperplasia without atypia rarely progresses to endometrial cancer, hyperplasia with atypia is a precancerous condition that may progress to overt malignancy. Complex atypical hyperplasia progresses to endometrial carcinoma in 29% of women. Hyperplasia usually develops in the presence of continuous estrogen stimulation unopposed by progesterone. During adolescence and in the years before menopause, women may have numerous cycles without ovulation (anovulatory) during which there is continuous unopposed estrogen activity. Polycystic ovary syndrome is another condition in which women are anovulatory and have unopposed estrogen effect. Similarly, hormone replacement therapy consisting of estrogen without progesterone may lead to endometrial hyperplasia. In these situations, the addition of progesterone (by taking a progestin) or resumption of ovulation (spontaneously or with medications) can eliminate hyperplasia, especially hyperplasia without atypia.

A majority of hyperplastic lesions regress spontaneously. Hyperplasia without atypia may also resolve spontaneously or following a D&C. On the other hand, hyperplasia with atypia tends to persist even after treatment with progestin. Currently, endometrial hyperplasia is the indication for 5% of all hysterectomies performed in the U.S. In 43% of women undergoing hysterectomy because of atypical hyperplasia (diagnosed by endometrial biopsy), the removed uterus contained endometrial carcinoma. When a biopsy reveals endometrial byperplasia, it is obviously critical to evaluate the uterus before surgery with a D&C due to the high risk that a concurrent cancer is present. During hysterectomy the uterus should be inspected thoroughly and the surgeon should be ready to perform lymph node dissection if cancer is found. Hyperplasia, even after successful treatment, may recur. This is especially true if conditions of unopposed estrogen persist. It is therefore necessary to assure that unopposed estrogen condition does not continue by giving progesterone intermittently or, in younger women, birth control pills. Also, it is important to monitor such patients closely (using ultrasound, endometrial biopsies etc.) long after completion of a successful course of treatment.

Now the almost funny thing is that this usually happens to Peri/Post-menopausal women.... is that some shit?? It can be and is very prevalent in women with PCOS also. Now the bad part is that it can if left unchecked turn into cancer.

I told both docs that if I can just carry one more baby, then they can take the Ute, fill her with concrete, and use her as a doorstop for all I care. At this point she is becoming more of a liability then an asset.

There is an email sitting in the IVF coordinator's inbox that she will get first thing in the morning (I think), saying that I am totally, completely, absolutely, with-out-a-doubt, cleared to start a fresh cycle in 4 short days.

EXHALE.....................

23 comments:

Anonymous said...

OMG I am THRILLED to hear the mass is gone. now damn it make me an AUNT again!
I Love you

Debbi

Mamahut said...

Yay for you! Yay for us! I have been secretly checking for you to post all day. Now just get preggers K?

pigtail462 said...

I am beyond happy for you!!!!!!
Exhale and then inhale deeply and BREATHE!!!!!! You're alive! You have a wonderful life ahead of you to experience.....yours,Turtle's and possibly Tadpole's. I'm always here for you.

sandysingleton said...

I, too, have checked in several times to see how your appt went. I AM THRILLED FOR YOU! :) Not sure what else to say except give you a big (((HUGE HUG)))

Betty M said...

Phew!

Rachel Inbar said...

I am so happy for you... and believe me, no one else has to go through something bad just because you're OK.

Deb said...

That is the best news Rebel. I am so happy for you.
Now get to work on that Tadpole, would ya?!

Anonymous said...

If it makes you feel any better, I have the same diagnosis of the breasts, which means I keep getting lumps and lots of them and biopsies and we need to keep a close eye on the situation. But it is not cancer and that is what counts. And you can try for another baby. Good luck with your upcoming IVF.

Carol

Kristin said...

Wonderful news overall! I am so happy for you.

CreoleInDC said...

This made me smile. :)

Aunt Becky said...

Hooray! That's great news!

Jenn said...

Woo Hoo!!

(Happy dance ensues... which is hard to do in a cubicle!)

That's wonderful!

battynurse said...

So glad to hear that the mass is gone and that you are cleared for a new cycle. Good luck.

Erin said...

Oh, thank goodness! I am so glad to hear that it is NOT cancer, that you're cleared for your cycle, and that you're doing OK. Very, very relieved and happy for you!

Tracey said...

OMG...I am so excited for you!!!!

Fiddle1 said...

While I know it is not super news, I am so relieved for you that it wasn't the worst news you could have gotten. My fingers are crossed for you during your upcoming cycle

Lost in Space said...

I am so so happy to hear the mass is gone. What a relief this must be!!

All my best for your next cycle. (:

Susan said...

So glad to hear that you're okay! Enjoy yourself these next few days...and good luck!!!!

DD said...

I think I would sleep for 24 hours after hearing that kind of news after imagining the worse. Or have a drink. Or lots of both.

Thank goodness!

Just Me. said...

Ok. Exhale now. Deep breath.

Am very happy for you.


(((((hugs)))))

The Rebound Girl said...

AMEN!

mamadance said...

Oh, congratulations! I found you via Erin and I am so happy to hear that it went as well as could be. Yay!

SAHW said...

Thank God, I am so relieved all is well...you scared us girl! :) But I'm so glad all is okay.