November 2, 2007

Soooo Sorry!!!!!!

Well, if it isn't one thing it is another... our satellite provider has been having some issues, and because of that I either couldn't sign on, or access Blogger, so that is part of my reason for the absence.

The other is that Kent has decided that he has lost his damn mind!!! He has ramped up his lying, and then started stealing money from around the house. He is failing almost all of his classes, and just having a very nasty attitude at home all the time. I have decided that it would be best to take him back to his psychiatrist then to try to beg him to change, as I tried that one already, and it was a no go. I just cannot imagine what in the world is going on with him that has turned him into such a hateful little person, but he says and does the meanest things, and frankly to be honest with you, I am OVER it!!! Clark does most of the talking anymore, as I just feel to betrayed and hurt by all of his behavior to not be mean in return. We ended up letting him have his party, and then we found out that he had told an adult that he KNEW he would get his party, and his game system because no matter what he did we always caved, and gave him whatever he asks for.... then he laughed and told her what a pair of pushovers we were.... can you say I may have to hurt him?? No I wouldn't really, but damn you wanna talk about feeling like you have been stabbed in the back!!! Of course he denied that he said it, but then came clean and actually laughed in my face about it, which hurt me even more!! I just don't get it, and if this is how things are going to go then I am not sure what is going to happen with him, all I know is I don't need this shit right now!!!

As for Turtle, she is doing just fine!!! We will be 29 weeks on Monday the 5th. I did an interview with her pediatrician today, and I liked her so much I am going to start taking Kent there now to. Turtle went nuts kicking the whole time the doc was talking to us, so I will take that as a good sign for now!! LOL After the interview I went and got almost all of the stuff that I needed for our Baby Shower on the 10th... it was up in the air because we just found a place to have it this past Wednesday!! I know cutting it close, but when you live in a small rural area, nice places are hard to find!! The best part is that I won't have to worry about my dogs being traumatized, or the dogs traumatizing the guests!! LOL Not to mention cleaning the hell out of my house just so it can get messed up again!! I think that it is going to be nice, and I will post pictures of all of the days events!! I am actually hand making a lot of the favors, as it just ends up being cheaper. We are getting the food at a deli and then making some, so it will hopefully be nice. I am a little worried though, because the RSVP date has come and gone, and only 7 people have let me know they are coming, so I am getting a little worried about that... oh well what can you do??

I am actually starting to get quite the belly, so I MAY post a belly pic, but just not sure yet..... the reason behind that is that it really doesn't look like a pregnant belly... in fact the last time I was at the OB's, he said I need to exercise more because I was very flabby in the tummy!!! Uh geez, can you say I lost over 120 pounds, so it is loose freaking skin not fat you jackass??!!! But really, I don't look very pregnant, I just look kinda fat!! LOL Oh well, I am feeling VERY pregnant, as this little one is killing my ribs, and thinks that either her foot or her fist is a great fit for my liver!! She is pretty active in there, so I haven't had to use the Doppler in a long time, in fact I might send it back early.

Well, that is all for now, I will let you all know how the week goes, as I am really going to try to post more often now that things are getting closer to the "end", and because I also feel better even just typing a vent about Kent, because I know Clark gets tired of hearing about it all the time!!! Well, Hugs to everyone, and thanks so much for checking in on us!!! I love ya all!!!!

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Nice to see an update and glad turtle is doing well! You know I would love to attend your shower if I could!! I will be thinking of you though! Have a great time :-)

xoxox

Carol

Anonymous said...

I can't wait to see you Friday sweetie. Love ya

Samantha said...

Sorry to hear about Kent's problems. I hope you'll be able to work them out.

Enjoy your shower!

Erin said...

I can't even imagine how painful it was for Kent to be saying such things, both behind your back and to your face! How often does he see his psychiatrist? It sounds like a really difficult situation and I hope that maybe it's just a phase that will be over soon. But lots of support in the meantime!

I'm glad that Turtle is so active...enjoy your shower!

sandy said...

You do so look pregnant! You have a beautiful preggo belly! I loved the pictures you emailed to me.
If I lived closer, I'd totally go to your shower--they are so fun! Can't wait for you to post pictures & I hope you get lots of cute (and useful too I guess haha) things for Lauryn.
Cherish these moments with her feet kicking you in the ribs--you will miss it!